Pocklington:01759 302205

Market Weighton:01430 872468

Driffield:01377 240 503

Privacy Policy

GM Sharp is part of Maurice Sharp Funeral Directors Ltd which includes Layton & Sons funeral directors. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation used the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy polices of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

GM Sharp collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

How to we collect your data?

You directly provide GM Sharp with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our products or services
  • Complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards of via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser cookies.

How will we use your data?

GM Sharp collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request/enquiry
  • Email or call you in response to any enquiry you may have

How do we store your data?

GM Sharp securely stores your data at GM Sharps, 27a New Street, Pocklington and Lance Grange, Cranwell Road, Driffield, your data ill be stored at the branch local to you.

GM Sharp will keep your data for a length of time dependant on your enquiry, for example if you take out a funeral plan with us we will need to store those details until said funeral takes place.

What are your data protection right’s?

GM Sharp would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from GM Sharp. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that GM Sharp correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request GM Sharp to complete information you believe is incompletable. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that GM Sharp erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that GM Sharp restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to GM Sharp processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that GM Sharp transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us via email: info@gmsharp.co.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Statistics (to store and count pageviews)
  • Marketing 
  • To store user preferences
  • To provide ad delivery or re-targeting
  • To provide functions across pages

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different cookies, however our company uses:

  • Functionality – GM Sharp uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. This could include what language you prefer.
  • Advertising – GM Sharp uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and you can remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, our website features may not function as a result

Privacy policy of other websites

The GM Sharp website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

GM Sharp keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th August 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about GM Sharps privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@gmsharp

Call us: 01759302205

Or write to us at: 27a New Street, Pocklington YO422QA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or you feel that GM Sharp has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Download our brochure.

Click to download our latest brochure to view at your convenience.

Download